Privacy Policy

At THE COMMUNITY CO-OPERATIVE STORE (NURIOOTPA) LIMITED we respect our customers' right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How is my personal information kept safe?

All credit card and other data is encrypted between your computer and the store, using 256 bit encryption. Card details are never stored in, or even enter, our servers.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are home delivery of groceries, subscription to our mailing list, or in-store competitions. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

THE COMMUNITY CO-OPERATIVE STORE (NURIOOTPA) LIMITED takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services if you have subscribed to our mailing list, or to contact you again if you have used our services previously, to see if we can again provide those services to you (for example we may mail out our Christmas Order Forms to previous Christmas Order customers). We do not send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail us at barossafresh@barossa.coop.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at barossafresh@barossa.coop so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Dear Customers,

This weeks announcement regarding a state wide lock down has inpacted our delivery service with our online department being inundated with orders, the increased demand for online grocery delivery has meant that we have had to close off delivery time slots for each day once capacity has been reached. Delivery days are filling up quickly and this is impacting the ability to add on to your order.

We have additional vans on the road delivering as well as additional staffing shopping your order to get your groceries to you as quickly as we can.

Please know that we are working very hard to meet demand and provide a contactless service that will keep us all safe.

If you are having trouble trying to add on to your order please don't hesitate in reaching out to us.


Stay Safe,
The Barossa Fresh Online Team